KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

snubber

Spanish translation: amortiguador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snubber
Spanish translation:amortiguador
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

18:35 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Compresores
English term or phrase: snubber
se refiere a un compresor de aire
BOCHA
amortiguador
Explanation:
Ver ref.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valvula amortiguadora
Alejandro Umerez
5amortiguador
Indiana
5tambor de frenajeasil
4amortiguadorDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amortiguador


Explanation:
Ver ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tambor de frenaje


Explanation:
tb puede ser "amortiguador" o "empaquetadura de fricción" en la industria petrolera, según el Robb de Ingeniería

asil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amortiguador


Explanation:
AMORTIGUADORES - [ Translate this page ]
... RS 9000: Amortiguador reforzado con fuelle y bujes de uretano de gran durabilidad. ... Mediante
la instalación de un compresor de aire y una seria de ...
www.interjet.com.ar/ doblebaja/index.asp?DocumentID=507&menu=18 - 12k - Cached - Similar

Indiana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valvula amortiguadora


Explanation:
Válvula amortiguadora.- Dashpot valve, snubber valve, damping valve.

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972