KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Diamantado

Spanish translation: diamond polishing / smoothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Diamantado
Spanish translation:diamond polishing / smoothing
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

22:39 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Diamantado
Rectificado de la piedra por medio del diamante para corregir la aspereza de la misma. (Grinder)
monica
diamond polishing / smoothing.
Explanation:
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diamond polishing / smoothing.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3diamond coatedBen Zartman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diamantado
diamond polishing / smoothing.


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margaret.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diamantado
diamond coated


Explanation:
if 'Diamantado' is an adjective, then 'diamond coated' or 'diamond studded' (the latter connotes big chunks, the former, dust)

Ben Zartman