KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

VEE BELTS DRIVE

Spanish translation: transmisión por correa en V | transmisión por banda en V


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vee belt drive
Spanish translation:transmisión por correa en V | transmisión por banda en V
Entered by: David Russi

21:20 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Compresores BURTON CORBLIN
English term or phrase: VEE BELTS DRIVE
CORERESPONDE A LA PARTE DE UN COMPRTESOR CENTRÍFUGO, LAMENTABLEMENTE NO TENGO MÁS CONTEXTO YA QUE ES UN CUADRO
BOCHA
transmisión por correa en V
Explanation:
accionamiento por correa en V
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transmisión por banda en V
Henry Hinds
4 +3transmisión por correa en V
David Russi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vee belts drive
transmisión por correa en V


Explanation:
accionamiento por correa en V


    Reference: http://www.proveedoresonline.com/Gates/FajasIndustria1.htm
    Reference: http://www.microbelts.com/veebelt.html
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
48 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 hrs

agree  Dan Ilioiu
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmisión por banda en V


Explanation:
En México se usa "banda" en lugar de "correa" aunque este último término tiene gran aceptación.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Luiroi.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.