KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

walk behind and riding lawnmowers

Spanish translation: explicado


17:57 Mar 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: walk behind and riding lawnmowers
??
estela33
Spanish translation:explicado
Explanation:
you've already asked about walk behind, so I get the feeling you don't know what these are... I suspect the Spanish for "walk behind", as I suggested in your previous posting, is "cortacesped automotriz". It's simply a self-propelled mower. A riding mower is a mower that is a small tractor-like vehicle that you sit on and drive, as opposed to walking behind it to guide it. No idea how you say it in Spanish.

hth
msg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-03-13 18:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cortacespedes autopropulsadas y tipo tractor
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3explicado
Marian Greenfield
5cortacéspedes manuales ó tipo calesamargaret caulfield
4 +1corta cesped a motor y minitractor
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1(máquina) cortacésped, podadora de pasto, etc. para uso de a pie / tipo tractor
Henry Hinds
4 -1máquinas cortacesped y autopropulsadastrans4u


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(máquina) cortacésped, podadora de pasto, etc. para uso de a pie / tipo tractor


Explanation:
(máquina) cortacésped, podadora de pasto, etc. para uso de a pie / tipo tractor

"Lawnmower" tiene diversos nombres según el país; en el primer caso va uno caminando detrás de la máquina y en el segundo es tipo tractor en que va uno montado arriba como en una moto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Exactamente.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Luisa.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
máquinas cortacesped y autopropulsadas


Explanation:
Walk behind lawnmowers-Son las que uno empuja.
Riding lawnmowers- Autopropulsadas


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.es/alquimat/castella/alquimat.html
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: walk behind = autopropulsada y riding = tipo tractor
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explicado


Explanation:
you've already asked about walk behind, so I get the feeling you don't know what these are... I suspect the Spanish for "walk behind", as I suggested in your previous posting, is "cortacesped automotriz". It's simply a self-propelled mower. A riding mower is a mower that is a small tractor-like vehicle that you sit on and drive, as opposed to walking behind it to guide it. No idea how you say it in Spanish.

hth
msg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-03-13 18:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cortacespedes autopropulsadas y tipo tractor

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rottie
1 hr

agree  Sol: muy buena explicación, Marian
3 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corta cesped a motor y minitractor


Explanation:
Elegir un cortacésped
Sólo es necesario si la superficie a cortar es muy amplia

El corta-césped es la máquina indispensable para mantener una pradera de césped en condiciones, a una altura de 2 a 10 centímetros. Para saber qué tipo de máquina se debe utilizar, hay que tener en cuenta la superficie a segar.Si la parcela de terreno es de menos de 100 m2, con una segadora manual es suficiente. Si la superficie oscila entre los 100 y 500 m2, con un corta-césped a motor bastará y si tiene más 1.500 m2, lo más recomendable es utilizar uno con asiento o un minitractor con accesorio de corte y recogida. Por último, para una superficie de más de 5.000 m2 es indispensable utilizar un minitractor.

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cortacéspedes manuales ó tipo calesa


Explanation:
"calesa" = "buggy", es decir, te sientes en ella como decía Marian. Pero no me complicaría la vida demasiado en cuanto a "walk behind", ya que sólo es el cortacésped normal y corriente que uno empuja ó guía (si es automático).

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: no es manual, es a motor, autopropulsada... no es de las que se empujan
39 mins
  -> Sorry, Sol, but I disagree here, for there is no mention as to whether it is "autopropulsado" or not. It just mentions "walk behind". This is why I stated it either had to be pushed or guided.