KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tapered shaft

Spanish translation: eje cónico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapered shaft
Spanish translation:eje cónico
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

00:04 Mar 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tapered shaft
lawn machinery
estela33
eje cónico
Explanation:
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eje cónico
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5eje terminado en punta/afilado/ahusado
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eje terminado en punta/afilado/ahusado


Explanation:
Diccionario Politécnico Castilla

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eje cónico


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Alejo.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pablo.