KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

units with combined choke and throttle

Spanish translation: unidades con acelerador y estrangulador combinados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:units with combined choke and throttle
Spanish translation:unidades con acelerador y estrangulador combinados
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

00:39 Mar 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: units with combined choke and throttle
machinery
estela33
unidades con acelerador y estrangulador combinados...
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unidades con acelerador y estrangulador combinados...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5unidades con el starter y acelerador coordinadosmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unidades con acelerador y estrangulador combinados...


Explanation:
Exp.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: Exactamente
1 min
  -> Tks up there!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
17 hrs
  -> Gracias mi Pablo.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unidades con el starter y acelerador coordinados


Explanation:
In Spain, the "choke" is normally called the "starter".

I suppose here the difference is in the target COUNTRY.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99