KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cable gland

Spanish translation: casquillo / collarín de cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable gland
Spanish translation:casquillo / collarín de cable
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

23:45 Mar 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cable gland
frases completas:
"tighten the cable gland nut, the probe will lift slightly"
"install the cable gland (AGRO nr 1113.60.15 on the thread of the process wall"
lolamar
casquillo / collarín
Explanation:
Routledge dixit. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1casquillo / collarín
Fabricio Castillo
5casquillo para paso de cable, prensa para paso de cable
Miguel Segura


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casquillo / collarín


Explanation:
Routledge dixit. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Ilioiu
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casquillo para paso de cable, prensa para paso de cable


Explanation:
He encontrado esta definición en el Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa de F. Beigbeder Atienza.

Miguel Segura
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan