KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

skylift

Spanish translation: telesilla / remonte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skylift
Spanish translation:telesilla / remonte
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:49 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: skylift
Warning!
If possible, use a skylift (i.e. a mobile platform lift) to make installation work easier and safer. Cannot be used unless the road is closed!
Always use safety equipment when working on heights, see sections 2.1.2 Work on Gantry and 2.1.3 Fall Arrest System Procedure.
Make sure that a safety cable secures any exchange equipment.

¿SERÁ "IZADOR CON PLATAFORMA MÓVIL"?
¡GRACIAS!
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Remonte (telesilla...)
Explanation:
En España utilizamos el término "remonte" de forma general, para cualquier dispositivo que sirve para subir a la gente. Luego se dividen en "perchas" (en forma de percha que se coloca entre las piernas o por el trasero :-) ), "telesilla" (s te sientas en ella - desde 1 a 6 personas, por lo que he visto) y "telecabinas" (con forma de cabina en la que suelen ir de pie varias personas).
Selected response from:

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Carmen!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2elevador de personal
Henry Hinds
5Remonte (telesilla...)
Carmen Cuervo-Arango


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elevador de personal


Explanation:
Also called a cherry picker.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: That´s what I´d call it too
15 mins
  -> Gracias, George. Claro como casi siempre, creo que mi versión es mexicana.

agree  Horacio Menendez: OK...
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Remonte (telesilla...)


Explanation:
En España utilizamos el término "remonte" de forma general, para cualquier dispositivo que sirve para subir a la gente. Luego se dividen en "perchas" (en forma de percha que se coloca entre las piernas o por el trasero :-) ), "telesilla" (s te sientas en ella - desde 1 a 6 personas, por lo que he visto) y "telecabinas" (con forma de cabina en la que suelen ir de pie varias personas).

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Carmen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pablo Grosschmid: sólo para las pistas de esquí, esto es otra cosa
3 mins