KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

chiller

Spanish translation: enfriador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chiller
Spanish translation:enfriador
Entered by: mslang

15:55 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: chiller
This will turn on the machine, *coolant chiller* and spindle chiller

enfriador de refrigerante?
mslang
United States
enfriador
Explanation:
Justamente.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6enfriador
Henry Hinds
5enfriador
Carolina Mendez
5enfriador ver explicación
Sandy T
4...esto encenderá (pondrá a andar) la máquina, al fluido refrigerante y al enfriador
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enfriador


Explanation:
Justamente.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
gracias Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  analisa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Analisa.

agree  Carolina Mendez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabelle.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 days23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...esto encenderá (pondrá a andar) la máquina, al fluido refrigerante y al enfriador


Explanation:
Parece que desean describirlo así, pero no hay contexto. Suerte con ésta.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enfriador


Explanation:

Chiller + enfriador

Carolina Mendez
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enfriador ver explicación


Explanation:
Chiller= es una unidad de enfriado que se usa para enfriar agua (entre 45-50 grados Farenheit) que a su vez se utiliza para enfriar aire.
Babylon.com
Energy glossary
Terms of Environment

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20