KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cam relief

Spanish translation: Alivio de leva


18:59 Apr 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cam relief
The countersinks are designed with cam relief; therefore feed rates should not exceed .005" per revolution on larger diameter holes.
Auris
Mexico
Spanish translation:Alivio de leva
Explanation:
Alivio o rebajo, no sé bien de qué va la cosa ;)
Routledge:

relief n
MECH, MECH ENG alivio m, desahogo m, descompresión f, destalonado m, rebajado m, rebajo m
METALL rebajo m
PROD alivio m
Selected response from:

Fernando Toledo
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relevo / relevación de leva...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Alivio de leva
Fernando Toledo
3levas de tallado espiralSonic999


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevo / relevación de leva...


Explanation:
Exp...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alivio de leva


Explanation:
Alivio o rebajo, no sé bien de qué va la cosa ;)
Routledge:

relief n
MECH, MECH ENG alivio m, desahogo m, descompresión f, destalonado m, rebajado m, rebajo m
METALL rebajo m
PROD alivio m

Fernando Toledo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
levas de tallado espiral


Explanation:
Relief seems to be used here to refer to the cutting edge of the tool. Al "relieve" que se le da en la punta, que les da mayor durabilidad, menos desgaste y más eficiencia en comparación con las de punta común.
You have the explanation of the "cam relief" technique here:
http://www.tristareng.com/cam.html
Estos términos no creo que tengan una traducción... correcta. Se me ocurre "Las (brocas/fresas)avellanadoras están diseñadas con levas de tallado espiral;..." según lo que se entiende de esa web.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-04-06 22:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el caso de que se refiera a \"relief\" de \"alivio\", supongo será mejor usar algo como \"levas de extra-durabilidad\", \"levas anti-desgaste\".


    Reference: http://www.tristareng.com/cam.html
Sonic999