KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

counter strokes

Spanish translation: contador de golpes o piezas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counter strokes
Spanish translation:contador de golpes o piezas
Entered by: Nuni

14:56 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / fiberglas industry
English term or phrase: counter strokes
I'm working in a job instruction sheet and in the part for machine settings to fill in, they say program number, feed length and counter strokes, could it be "contador de golpes"?? This is fiberglass industry and they use die cutting machines.
Nuni
contador de golpes o piezas
Explanation:
Usually appears as stroke counter, so contador de golpes, but as the machine cuts a die,they are also called contador de piezas or contador de piezas (you can set how many strokes per minute, etc).
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Gracias! Estoy de acuerdo con esta respuesta ya que me dieron la explicación en inglés y esta traducción es la que más aplica. Gracias por la pronta respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contador de golpes o piezas
nothing
4pulsos/golpes/toques en el contadorFrida Tussie
4contragolpes
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contragolpes


Explanation:
Lo más probable.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raul Alvaro Fraser: Un golpe mental, uf.
47 mins
  -> Físico, yo creo... pero no es mucho el contexto.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contador de golpes o piezas


Explanation:
Usually appears as stroke counter, so contador de golpes, but as the machine cuts a die,they are also called contador de piezas or contador de piezas (you can set how many strokes per minute, etc).

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias! Estoy de acuerdo con esta respuesta ya que me dieron la explicación en inglés y esta traducción es la que más aplica. Gracias por la pronta respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raul Alvaro Fraser: Esta parece la adecuada, ¡que me den con uno de esos!
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulsos/golpes/toques en el contador


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish