KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ROUND HEAD SQUARE NECK

Spanish translation: tornillo de cabeza redondeada con cuello cuadrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROUND HEAD SQUARE NECK BOLT
Spanish translation:tornillo de cabeza redondeada con cuello cuadrado
Entered by: Ltemes

23:19 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: ROUND HEAD SQUARE NECK
COLLARÍN CUADRADO DE CABEZA REDONDA?????
It's a part of a Timberjack boom loader.
Eugenia Strazzolini
Canada
(tornillo de) cabeza redondeada con cuello cuadrado
Explanation:
Ref. Eurodicautom
Hola Eugenia,

Me imagino que te refieres a un tornillo, con lo cual sería:
**TORNILLO DE CABEZA REDONDEADA CON CUELLO CUADRADO**

Te paso la referencia de Eurodicautom:

Definition: a bolt whose head is shaped as a spherical cap with a square neck

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
(1)
TERM round head square neck bolt

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
(1)
TERM tornillo de cabeza redondeada con cuello cuadrado

Reference CSIC

Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Exactly! That was exactly what the text referred to.
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cabeza redonda pesquezo cuadradoEric Valdez
4(tornillo de) cabeza redondeada con cuello cuadrado
Ltemes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round head square neck
(tornillo de) cabeza redondeada con cuello cuadrado


Explanation:
Ref. Eurodicautom
Hola Eugenia,

Me imagino que te refieres a un tornillo, con lo cual sería:
**TORNILLO DE CABEZA REDONDEADA CON CUELLO CUADRADO**

Te paso la referencia de Eurodicautom:

Definition: a bolt whose head is shaped as a spherical cap with a square neck

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
(1)
TERM round head square neck bolt

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
(1)
TERM tornillo de cabeza redondeada con cuello cuadrado

Reference CSIC



Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Exactly! That was exactly what the text referred to.
Thank you very much.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round head square neck
cabeza redonda pesquezo cuadrado


Explanation:
Not knowing exactly in reference to what, I chose to translate the words literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-07-01 00:48:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes after looking at it the second time I agree with Ltemes. Good choice Eugenia. Great picture by the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 22 mins (2004-07-01 04:42:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada Eugenia, es facil decir algo haci cuando mis ojos me lo dicen. Que tengas buenos resultados en tu carrera.

Eric Valdez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish