KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Field remedy

Spanish translation: reparación en terreno


15:04 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
English term or phrase: Field remedy
Note:
The procedure ZZ of the Field Remedy deviates from the
Service Instruction ZZ
Gabriela González
Argentina
Spanish translation:reparación en terreno
Explanation:
de mi glosario Subaru
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reparación en terreno
Judy Rojas
5 +1reparación in situ
Manuel Chao Cebreiro
4solución de campo
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field remedy
reparación en terreno


Explanation:
de mi glosario Subaru

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Joaquin Cespedes
51 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solución de campo


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field remedy
reparación in situ


Explanation:
Aunque "in situ" no es precisamente castellano, se entiende muy bien en cualquier lugar y se acepta.

Manuel Chao Cebreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day6 hrs