KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wheel well

Spanish translation: alojamiento de rueda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel well
Spanish translation:alojamiento de rueda
Entered by: María López Gromaz

14:51 Jul 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / power pressure washer
English term or phrase: wheel well
Use it to clean wheels, wheel wells, undersides of car bodies, tops of SUVs and more.

By the way, SUV se traduce? Porque lo encontré varias veces como los SUV y las SUV...

Gracias!
Carmina Pugnali
Argentina
alojamiento de rueda
Explanation:
m.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-30 15:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que es EL SUV. Al menos, aparece así en páginas fiables (el mundo, toyota, etc...)
Selected response from:

María López Gromaz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda María!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alojamiento de rueda
María López Gromaz
4concavidad de las ruedas
Ingrid Petit
4bovedasCristian Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alojamiento de rueda


Explanation:
m.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-30 15:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que es EL SUV. Al menos, aparece así en páginas fiables (el mundo, toyota, etc...)

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda María!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinageta
1 min

agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bovedas


Explanation:
Solo como nota interesante, en Cuba se les conoce como bovedas (perdonen los acentos tengo teclado en ingles).

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concavidad de las ruedas


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in category: 8