KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dividing stubs

Spanish translation: tocones divisorios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dividing stubs
Spanish translation:tocones divisorios
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

02:17 Jul 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Corn Heads - Manual
English term or phrase: dividing stubs
Contexto:

Operating the header.
General Information.
**Dividing stubs**
The dividing stubs are positioned between the corn lines. The stalk rolls grab the corn stalks and quickly pull them down between the rolls.

Se trata de un manual de una maquinaria agrícola (cabezales de maíz).

Es para personas que hablan español en Brasil.

Muchísimas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
tocones divisorios
Explanation:
tocones = raíces y pies de la caña de maíz.
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
Finalmente encontré como lo más usado tocones o talones, en este contexto. Gracias, Tadzio. Gracias también a cbuitrago.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tocones divisoriosxxxTadzio
4tetones divisorios o tetones de separación
consuelo buitrago


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tetones divisorios o tetones de separación


Explanation:
Dic. politécnico de Atienza: stub = tetón (agricultura)
stub: the broken or cut base of a branch projecting from a tree stem

consuelo buitrago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tocones divisorios


Explanation:
tocones = raíces y pies de la caña de maíz.

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Finalmente encontré como lo más usado tocones o talones, en este contexto. Gracias, Tadzio. Gracias también a cbuitrago.