KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

power tong

Spanish translation: llave portacaños


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power tong
Spanish translation:llave portacaños
Entered by: charlesink

03:04 Jul 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: power tong
En Perforaciones pozos petróleo
Power Tongs
The tongs should be in good condition, with jaws that
correctly fit the pipe.

It is recommended to use tongs with back-up. Tongs shall be
equipped with a rotation speed control and should de capable of
operating at a minimum of 3 rpm. It is imperative that the makeup
torque is accurately measured and controlled.
charlesink
llave portacaños mecánica
Explanation:
Es la herramienta que se encarga de atornillas los tramos de tubería para entubar un pozo; normalmente son de accionamiento neumático / oleoneumático / hidráulico. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Escribo llave portacaños solamente, para que sirva para toda clase de portacaños, las características se agregan según cada caso particular
Saludos
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1llave portacaños mecánica
Fabricio Castillo
5llave de potencia
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llave portacaños mecánica


Explanation:
Es la herramienta que se encarga de atornillas los tramos de tubería para entubar un pozo; normalmente son de accionamiento neumático / oleoneumático / hidráulico. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Escribo llave portacaños solamente, para que sirva para toda clase de portacaños, las características se agregan según cada caso particular
Saludos
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: English>Spanish
44 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llave de potencia


Explanation:
Asegurese que el cable de frenado (snub line) de la llave de potencia (power tong) este a
90° y nivelado con la llave.


    Reference: http://www.huntingoilfield.com/pdfs/twostep/two-step-spn-6.p...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121
The asker has declined this answer