KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

crowned

Spanish translation: facetadas


10:53 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Abrasers
English term or phrase: crowned
e. If the wheels are worn aout of round, crowned or excessively clogged with abraded material, they should be dressed using the diamond refacer until the condition is corrected.
César Cornejo Fuster
Spanish translation:facetadas
Explanation:
el desgaste desparejo de las ruedas produce facetas que la asemejan a una corona
Selected response from:

Michel Marcu
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4convexastechnical_comm
4facetadas
Michel Marcu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facetadas


Explanation:
el desgaste desparejo de las ruedas produce facetas que la asemejan a una corona

Michel Marcu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convexas


Explanation:
Ruedas o llantas abombadas o convexas.

technical_comm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47