KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

vacuum nozzle

Spanish translation: boquilla del aspirador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacuum nozzle
Spanish translation:boquilla del aspirador
Entered by: karin förster handley

10:59 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Abrasers
English term or phrase: vacuum nozzle
In a text about a TAber Abraser.

i. Lower the abrasive wheels carefully from their upright position to the surface of the test specimen. Set the counter mechanism at zero.

j. Position the vacuum nozzle along the diameter of the turntable 3mm above de surface of the test specimen and set the vacuum dial in the range of 60 to 70.
César Cornejo Fuster
boquilla del aspirador
Explanation:
o de la aspiradora,
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2boquilla de aspiración
mslang
4boquilla del aspirador
karin förster handley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boquilla del aspirador


Explanation:
o de la aspiradora,

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boquilla de aspiración


Explanation:
Boquilla de aspiración (o descarga), su funcion es evacuar los residuos o el polvo durante el ensayo del abrasímetro



Suerte




    Reference: http:////www.cueronet.com/terminacion/frotezapa.htm
mslang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  technical_comm
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alejandro