KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dressed

Spanish translation: rectificadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dressed
Spanish translation:rectificadas
Entered by: karin förster handley

11:01 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Abrasers
English term or phrase: dressed
e. If the wheels are worn aout of round, crowned or excessively clogged with abraded material, they should be dressed using the diamond refacer until the condition is corrected.
César Cornejo Fuster
rectificadas
Explanation:
o recapadas
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desbastadas
Alejandro Umerez
4reacondicionadastechnical_comm
4rectificadas
karin förster handley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rectificadas


Explanation:
o recapadas

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reacondicionadas


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

technical_comm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desbastadas


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972