KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

roof anchors

Spanish translation: anclajes de techo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roof anchors
Spanish translation:anclajes de techo
Entered by: María López Gromaz

16:15 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: roof anchors
With the batten-mounted type, additional
mounting battens have to be
added to the roof structure. In order
to fit the mounting battens to the
framework of a finished roof, the roof
tiles covering the entire length of the
mounting battens have to be moved
out of the way. The roof anchors are
then located on the battens and
fixed. With the rafter-mounted type,
only individual tiles above the fixing
points on the rafters have to be
removed.
xxxmariaje
Spain
anclaje techo
Explanation:
Productos > Accesorios... SXAE 112043, FINAL ESCALERA DE 500. SXAE 112044, ANCLAJE TECHO ESCALERA DE 200. SXAE 112045, ANCLAJE TECHO ESCALERA DE 300. SXAE 112046, ANCLAJE TECHO ESCALERA DE 400. ...
www.cerrajeriasanchez.com/familias/accesorios.htm
Selected response from:

María López Gromaz
Spain
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anclaje techo
María López Gromaz
3anclaje para techo
Victor Gerardo Hernandez Ojeda


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anclaje techo


Explanation:
Productos > Accesorios... SXAE 112043, FINAL ESCALERA DE 500. SXAE 112044, ANCLAJE TECHO ESCALERA DE 200. SXAE 112045, ANCLAJE TECHO ESCALERA DE 300. SXAE 112046, ANCLAJE TECHO ESCALERA DE 400. ...
www.cerrajeriasanchez.com/familias/accesorios.htm


María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anclaje para techo


Explanation:
Me parece que -como su nombre lo indica-, son estructuras que sirven para anclar o fijar el techo.

Victor Gerardo Hernandez Ojeda
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish