KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sleeves

Spanish translation: mangas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleeves
Spanish translation:mangas
Entered by: Gabo Pena

23:26 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
English term or phrase: sleeves
sleeves belonging to a cylinder block in a car
maria
mangas
Explanation:
'
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1camisas
Sebastian Lopez
5Forro aislanteCABM
4 +1recubrimientos
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
2 +2mangasGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mangas


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago: son mangas!!!!
5 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
23 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recubrimientos


Explanation:

o en ocasiones simplemente mangas.

si visitas www.gm.com.mx podrás ver varios usos en los manuales de usuario

Saludos

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago: mangas son sleeves, you are right
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camisas


Explanation:
This is the standard translation of cylinder sleeves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-04 23:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

camisa de cilindro - Maneklal Auto Spares (Exports)
... Sr. No. Aplicación / Modelo, Dia. de cilindro (mm), AE Part Number (solo para
identificación). 1, AEC, 112.000, SJ-233701-ZWS. 2, AEC, 115.900, SJ-351154-S. ...
www.maneklalexports.com/Espanol/AutoSpares/CyLiner.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

camisa del cilindro - [ Translate this page ]
Has buscado: camisa del cilindro. Cargando ... Untitled Document.
Bueno el cilindro más o menos todo el mundo sabe lo que es no? ...
www.cochesymotos.net/query/camisa del cilindro.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-04 23:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Repuestos Mercedes Benz - [ Translate this page ]
... 615 011 10 10, Camisa de pistón. 621 011 06 10, Camisa de cilindro. 621 011 06 70,
Camisa de cilindro. 621 011 06 70, Camisa de cilindro. 000 014 58 80, Sellos de goma. ...
www.repuestosdumont.com.ar/mecanic1.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

TechLinkJuly03s - [ Translate this page ]
Reemplazo de camisa de cilindro. ... La camisa del cilindro se bisela en
el fondo para ayudar a guiar la camisa en el hueco del bloque. ...
service.gm.com/gmtechlink/ images/issues/jul03/TLul03s.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PASOS PARA LA INSTALACION DE CAMISAS Y RECTIFICADO DE CILINDROS. ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... INSTALACION DE CAMISA TIPO SECA (SL) Y RECTIFICADO DE CILINDROS 1.- La presión
para instalar la camisa en el cilindro del block es de .0005\" menor por cada ...
www.condumex.com.mx/gif/gif_informacion/ pdf/CamisasYRectificadodeCilindros.PDF - Similar pages

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Parece una manga pero es la camisa del cilindro.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hector

neutral  consuelo buitrago: no, si fuese camisa la pregunta sería shirt... please watch the subtleties employed in the choice of words...
5 hrs
  -> We're not talking about clothes, but about engines. And Spanish has its own vocabulary, not necessarily translated from English. Cylinder sleeves ARE "camisas de cilindros"

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forro aislante


Explanation:
:)

CABM
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish