KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

connecting rods

Spanish translation: bielas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connecting rods
Spanish translation:bielas
Entered by: David Russi

23:56 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
English term or phrase: connecting rods
Something to do with the cylinder Block
maria
bielas
Explanation:
bielas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-04 23:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford:

rod / rA:d / n
1 a (bar) varilla f, barra f; (in engine) vástago m; (connecting rod) biela f
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bielas
David Russi
5 +2bielasxxxTadzio
5 +1bielas
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bielas


Explanation:
.

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang: así es!
2 mins

agree  Sebastian Lopez
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bielas


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
11 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bielas


Explanation:
bielas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-04 23:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford:

rod / rA:d / n
1 a (bar) varilla f, barra f; (in engine) vástago m; (connecting rod) biela f

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang: bielas ... exacto
2 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: First in line...
4 hrs

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
7 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
22 hrs