KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pull plate

Spanish translation: placa / plancha detrás del tirador / manillón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull plate
Spanish translation:placa / plancha detrás del tirador / manillón
Entered by: David Russi

01:38 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pull plate
Pull Plate Series
Pull plate series 30, 40, and 50 meet ANSI A156.6 for J405 Pull Plate
Pull plate series 80, 90, and 100 meet ANSI A156.6 for J407 Pull Plate
Pull plate 33E meets ANSI A156.6 for Standard Pull Plate
Lida Garcia
Peru
placa / plancha detrás del tirador / manillón
Explanation:
pull plate
n. a generally flat and commonly rectangular trim with an attached handle for pulling open a door

Pull Plate. An assembly consisting of a Door Pull with protective material positioned between Pull and face of door.

Poco seguro acerca de la traducción, pero a lo mejor los glosarios te sirven
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
gracias por los glosarios, el locksoft especialmente ya q el doc era de esa compañía...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4placa de botadoxxxTadzio
3placa de tracción
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2placa / plancha detrás del tirador / manillón
David Russi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placa de tracción


Explanation:
Una idea. Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa de botado


Explanation:
Otra opción.

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
placa / plancha detrás del tirador / manillón


Explanation:
pull plate
n. a generally flat and commonly rectangular trim with an attached handle for pulling open a door

Pull Plate. An assembly consisting of a Door Pull with protective material positioned between Pull and face of door.

Poco seguro acerca de la traducción, pero a lo mejor los glosarios te sirven



    Reference: http://www.locksoft.com/glosp.htm
    Reference: http://www.buildershardware.com/glossary_architectural.html
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
gracias por los glosarios, el locksoft especialmente ya q el doc era de esa compañía...