KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

blade down force

Spanish translation: empuje de la pala/cuchilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blade down force
Spanish translation:empuje de la pala/cuchilla
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

03:27 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Motor Graders
English term or phrase: blade down force
The NNN Motor Graders have more tractions and **blade down force**, providing a much more precise operation.

¿Fuerza descendente de la hoja?

Se trata de una presentación de una motoniveladora. Es para personas que hablan español en Brasil.

Muchísimas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
empuje de la pala/cuchilla
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Al final me decidí por "empuje de la pala". Muchas gracias, Alejandro. Gracias también a Henry y a Lalb por su cooperación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1presión en la hoja
Henry Hinds
4empuje de la pala/cuchilla
Alejandro Umerez
3Presión de las palasxxxLAlb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presión en la hoja


Explanation:
Diría yo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: ¿presión descendente de la hoja?
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nimrod, puede ser, aunque creo que se entiende que es hacia abajo.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empuje de la pala/cuchilla


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972
Grading comment
Al final me decidí por "empuje de la pala". Muchas gracias, Alejandro. Gracias también a Henry y a Lalb por su cooperación.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Presión de las palas


Explanation:
Combinación de las previas dos sugerencias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 41 mins (2004-08-10 11:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presión de la pala (perdonen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 41 mins (2004-08-10 11:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presión de la pala (perdonen)

xxxLAlb
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan