KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bench tested

Spanish translation: probado en el banco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bench tested
Spanish translation:probado en el banco
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

20:07 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Farming Systems
English term or phrase: bench tested
There is a Cal. number stamped on the flow sensor identification plate that must be entered into the display unit during system set up. The Cal. number is a BENCH TESTED reference number that is assigned to the specific flow sensor by the manufacturer. This number is used in the mathematical calculations for converting voltage out of the flow sensor into pounds of grain in the tank.

Se trata de un manual de operaciones de un monitor que se instala en la cabina de una máquina cosechadora.

Encontré varias referencias para "bench" en los glosarios, pero ninguna que se pueda adaptar mucho a mi contexto.

El texto es para personas que hablan español en Brasil.

Gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
probado en el banco
Explanation:
Bench test = prueba en el banco
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias, Ricardo. Pude darme cuenta que "probado en el banco" es un término perfectamente utilizable en el área que estoy traduciendo. Muchas gracias a tí y a George por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1probado en el banco
Judy Rojas
4comprobado en pruebas de laboratorio
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probado en el banco


Explanation:
Bench test = prueba en el banco


Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Gracias, Ricardo. Pude darme cuenta que "probado en el banco" es un término perfectamente utilizable en el área que estoy traduciendo. Muchas gracias a tí y a George por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
51 mins
  -> Gracias Analisa

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprobado en pruebas de laboratorio


Explanation:
Usually "bench tested" refers to equipment tested in a laboratory environment, as opposed to "field tested", where the tests are conducted in the actual working environment

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48