KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flighting

Spanish translation: cuchilla espiral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flighting
Spanish translation:cuchilla espiral
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

00:30 Aug 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Farming Systems
English term or phrase: flighting
The inclined grain tank auger has complete **flighting**, this promotes better grain flow into the grain tank, less wear to the **flighting** and possible less grain damage in certain crops.

Se trata de un manual de operaciones de un monitor que se instala en la cabina de una máquina cosechadora.

El texto es para personas que hablan español en Brasil.

Encontré "pasaje" en los glosarios, pero para un texto del área minera. En este caso: ¿podrá ser algo así como "fuga", "escape"?

Agradezco cualquier sugerencia.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
cuchilla espiral
Explanation:
Dentro del 'Grain Auger' está el 'flighting' el cual tiene forma de espiral, que con su movimiento giratorio va subiendo el grano.
-------------------------------------------------------
El transportador espiral de granos consiste en una cuchilla espiral
unida a un largo eje metálico y a un tubo circular metálico en el que
se inserta la cuchilla. El tubo de metal contiene el material mientras se mueve desde la entrada de un extremo del transportador espiral hasta la salida y protege al operador del contacto con la cuchilla en rotación. http://www.twcc.state.tx.us/information/videoresources/sp_st...
----------------------------------------------------------------
This forms a tubular area around the flighting that allows the screw to meter out each ingredient more accurately.
http://www.grainnet.com/info/articles.html?type=fo&ID=1275
----------------------------------------------------------
Grain Auger
A grain auger is used to raise grain from the ground to the top of grain bins at the farm or to load trucks from a grain bin. It is a long tube mounted on one set of wheels. Inside the tube is a metal auger, a tool having a long shank, shaped like a screw, that is driven by a pulley or gear at the top. As the shank turns, feed or other materials are displaced upwards. Augers are also used to distribute feed from the wagons to the cattle feed mangers on the farm. http://cattle.guelph.on.ca/kids_cattle/beef_everywhere/equip...



Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alejandro. Tu versión tiene mucho sentido. Gracias también a jomasaov por su aporte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trayectoria, recorridoxxxjomasaov
3cuchilla espiral
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuchilla espiral


Explanation:
Dentro del 'Grain Auger' está el 'flighting' el cual tiene forma de espiral, que con su movimiento giratorio va subiendo el grano.
-------------------------------------------------------
El transportador espiral de granos consiste en una cuchilla espiral
unida a un largo eje metálico y a un tubo circular metálico en el que
se inserta la cuchilla. El tubo de metal contiene el material mientras se mueve desde la entrada de un extremo del transportador espiral hasta la salida y protege al operador del contacto con la cuchilla en rotación. http://www.twcc.state.tx.us/information/videoresources/sp_st...
----------------------------------------------------------------
This forms a tubular area around the flighting that allows the screw to meter out each ingredient more accurately.
http://www.grainnet.com/info/articles.html?type=fo&ID=1275
----------------------------------------------------------
Grain Auger
A grain auger is used to raise grain from the ground to the top of grain bins at the farm or to load trucks from a grain bin. It is a long tube mounted on one set of wheels. Inside the tube is a metal auger, a tool having a long shank, shaped like a screw, that is driven by a pulley or gear at the top. As the shank turns, feed or other materials are displaced upwards. Augers are also used to distribute feed from the wagons to the cattle feed mangers on the farm. http://cattle.guelph.on.ca/kids_cattle/beef_everywhere/equip...





Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alejandro. Tu versión tiene mucho sentido. Gracias también a jomasaov por su aporte.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trayectoria, recorrido


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114