KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

transportable touch screen operator interface

Spanish translation: interfaz de operador móvil con pantalla al tacto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transportable touch screen operator interface
Spanish translation:interfaz de operador móvil con pantalla al tacto
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

23:09 Aug 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Advanced Farming Systems
English term or phrase: transportable touch screen operator interface
The AFS (Advanced Farming Systems) Universal Display and Display Plus are designed to provide a TRANSPORTABLE TOUCH SCREEN OPERATOR INTERFACE with several CaseIH products. Both units are computers that monitor and provide the operator with control over the system into which they are currently installed. Universal Display and Display Plus units can be moved from combine to tractor with different implements attached (and back to combine) and will automatically reconfigure themselves for the correct application if the proper software is installed in the display.

Se trata de un manual de operaciones de un sistema monitorizado para trabajos agrícolas avanzados (máquina cosechadora especializada).

Es para personas que hablan español en Brasil.

Muchísimas gracias por toda su ayuda.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
interfaz de operador con pantalla al tacto, portátil
Explanation:
Así lo diría yo
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias una vez más, María Eugenia. Le agregué "móvil" para completar la idea. Gracias también a David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interfaz de operador con pantalla al tacto, portátil
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1interfaz de operador en una pantalla táctil portátil
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interfaz de operador con pantalla al tacto, portátil


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Gracias una vez más, María Eugenia. Le agregué "móvil" para completar la idea. Gracias también a David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Sounds fine to me. I{ve also seen "pantalla sensible al tacto" used for touch screen.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stuart. I've seen "pantalla táctil", but I think the expression is not correct in Spanish. I learned "dactilografía al tacto". Your "pantalla sensible al tacto" sounds much better than "táctil" to me, too.

agree  Oderus: interfaz de operador movil con pantalla al tacto
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oderus. Me encanta "móvil", es más moderno. Y la ubicación del adjetivo está perfecta. PQNSMO??? ¿ :=D ?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interfaz de operador en una pantalla táctil portátil


Explanation:
...diseñado para proporcionar una interfaz de operador en una pantalla táctil portátil que se puede utilizar en varios productos...

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day21 hrs