KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

"Dearborn" communication interface box

Spanish translation: caja de interfaz de comunicación "Dearborn"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Dearborn" communication interface box
Spanish translation:caja de interfaz de comunicación "Dearborn"
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

15:49 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Advanced Farming Systems
English term or phrase: "Dearborn" communication interface box
A Case Service Tool and a **Dearborn communication interface box** must be connected to this connector to upload software to the YMIU (Yield Monitor Interface Unit), Universal Display or Display Plus or monitor system operations.

En realidad lo que me complica es la palabra *Dearborn". Al parecer es un nombre propio, al igual que Case. ¿Alguien sabe algo de esto? Lo único que encontré sobre Dearborn es que corresponde al nombre de una ciudad en USA o a un tipo de carruaje antiguo, lo cual por supuesto, no creo que tenga nada que ver.

El texto es sobre un manual de operaciones de un sistema monitorizado para trabajos agrícolas avanzados (máquina cosechadora especializada).

Es para personas que hablan español en Brasil.

Cualquier ayuda es bienvenida.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
caja de interfaz de comunicación "Dearborn"
Explanation:
HTH
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-12 15:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dearborn Group, Inc. -
... Dearborn Group is well aware of the potential market for vehicle interface hardware and software in the Telematics products and services. ...
www.dgtech.com/incar.php3 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dgtech.com ]

Dearborn-mi.com
... www.sealevel.com; Serial Interface at Frontline Frontline is the world\'s provider of PC-based protocol analyzers for special-purpose data ... 2004 Dearborn-mi.com ...
www.dearborn-mi.com/search/?s=Serial interface - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Dearborn Electronics
... Dearborn Electronics can offer training and design expertise in many automation protocols including SDS, DeviceNet and CANopen. DeviceNet Interface The ...
www.dearborn.co.uk/welcome_ to_MSN_UK_files/..%5Cindustrial.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez, colega. Gracias también a Ricardo y Alejandro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dearbron Group, Inc.
Judy Rojas
4caja Dearborn de interconexión de comunicacioines
Alejandro Umerez
4caja de interfaz de comunicación "Dearborn"
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DSearborn
Dearbron Group, Inc.


Explanation:
Prueba el enlace abajo, podría ser.
Saludos


    Reference: http://www.dgtech.com/products/nas.phtml
Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 77

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja de interfaz de comunicación "Dearborn"


Explanation:
HTH
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-12 15:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dearborn Group, Inc. -
... Dearborn Group is well aware of the potential market for vehicle interface hardware and software in the Telematics products and services. ...
www.dgtech.com/incar.php3 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dgtech.com ]

Dearborn-mi.com
... www.sealevel.com; Serial Interface at Frontline Frontline is the world\'s provider of PC-based protocol analyzers for special-purpose data ... 2004 Dearborn-mi.com ...
www.dearborn-mi.com/search/?s=Serial interface - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Dearborn Electronics
... Dearborn Electronics can offer training and design expertise in many automation protocols including SDS, DeviceNet and CANopen. DeviceNet Interface The ...
www.dearborn.co.uk/welcome_ to_MSN_UK_files/..%5Cindustrial.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez, colega. Gracias también a Ricardo y Alejandro.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja Dearborn de interconexión de comunicacioines


Explanation:
Dearborn es un nombre propio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-12 16:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dearborn Wire and Cable. Empresa de tecnología de redes de cable. http://www.dearborn-cdt.com (ENG)

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972