KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

backflushing

Spanish translation: retrolavado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backflushing
Spanish translation:retrolavado
Entered by: Ana Brassara

23:20 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: backflushing
IIF backflushing is absolutely necessary, liquid pressure must be limited to 50% of the maximum permissible operating pressure shown on the pump performance curve.
Myrna
retrolavado
Explanation:
http://www.foronuclear.org/pdf/diccionariotecnologianuclear....
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2retrolavado
Ana Brassara
5flujo reversible
Sandra Antunez
5realizado un lavado en sentido inverso
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retrolavado


Explanation:
http://www.foronuclear.org/pdf/diccionariotecnologianuclear....

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Ltemes

agree  Gabriel Aguirre
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriel

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realizado un lavado en sentido inverso


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flujo reversible


Explanation:
suerte!


    Reference: http://www.erema.at/index.php?seite=79&lg=3
    Reference: http://www.econ.co.at/esp/produkte/ksw.php
Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4