KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pivot arm

Spanish translation: brazo pivotante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pivot arm
Spanish translation:brazo pivotante
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

22:29 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pivot arm
Die-cast pivot arms have replaced welded steel wheel pivots to minimize potential wear and increase reliability.
¡¡Hola otra vez!! Perdonad por las molestias, pero el término "pivot arm" me está causando bastantes problemas. Muchas gracias por todo.
María del Pilar Díaz Martínez
brazo pivotante
Explanation:
Así lo tengo en mi glosario de máquinas agrícolas. No sé si te sirve o se puede adaptar.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brazo pivotante
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 +1pivote
Ernesto de Lara
4brazo pivote
Sandra Antunez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brazo pivotante


Explanation:
Así lo tengo en mi glosario de máquinas agrícolas. No sé si te sirve o se puede adaptar.

Suerte.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruben Berrozpe
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruben

agree  Alejandro Umerez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ: Asi lo creo yo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elena

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pivote


Explanation:
Aunque literalmente sea un brazo pivote no deja de ser pivote. E incluso aún usándolo como adjetivo sigue siendo pivote.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
50 mins
  -> gracias Ana

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brazo pivote


Explanation:
otra.


    Reference: http://www.metalunivers.com/Tecnica/Hemeroteca/ArticuloCompl...
    Reference: http://www.e-cotrade.com/catal.asp?codart=4101097000&idcat=0
Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4