KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

single and double tired wheels

Spanish translation: llantas sencillas y llantas dobles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single and double tired wheels
Spanish translation:llantas sencillas y llantas dobles
Entered by: Christina Green

15:25 Dec 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Car description
English term or phrase: single and double tired wheels
Se trata de la descripción de vehículos donde, después de describir las dimensiones dice: "The vehicle should not have more than 2 single-tired wheels on front axle and no more that 2 double-tired wheels on rear axle."
Encontré el término "ruedas o neumáticos duales" por double-tired, pero no estoy segura. No encontré nada para el otro término. Todo el resto me suena a traducción improvisada y, definitivamente, a calco. Gracias de antemano.
Christina Green
United States
ruedas individuales y ruedas dobles
Explanation:
así lo diría yo


suerte
Selected response from:

mslang
United States
Grading comment
I actually found "llantas sencillas y llantas dobles". Thank you for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ruedas individuales y ruedas dobles
mslang
5ruedas, neumáticos o llantas dobles o duales
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruedas, neumáticos o llantas dobles o duales


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-03 15:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distancia entre llantas dobles: La distancia centro a centro entre las llantas dobles es 11.25 pulgadas. Presión de inflado ...
atlas.puj.edu.co/epiciclos/include/ getdoc.php?id=85&article=34&mode=pdf

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruedas individuales y ruedas dobles


Explanation:
así lo diría yo


suerte

mslang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
I actually found "llantas sencillas y llantas dobles". Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cebice: tyre or tire is not "rueda". Rueda is wheel, the metal part where the tyre mounts.
1 hr
  -> 'double tired wheels' is ruedas dobles ... with llantas/neumáticos, obviously