KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Retracted/extended

Spanish translation: plegadas/extendidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retracted/extended
Spanish translation:plegadas/extendidas
Entered by: teju

14:37 Dec 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tripod
English term or phrase: Retracted/extended
This is for a system with legs that rertact and extend.
jmleger
retraidas/extendidas
Explanation:
Asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-07 14:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retraidas o plegadas
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5retraidas/extendidasteju
5 +1plegadas/extendidasFeng Shui
5que se retractan (encojen)/extienden
ELENA GUTIERREZ
5que se retrae y extiende
Harmony
4retractan/extienden
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3replegadas/extendidastechnical_comm


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retracted/extended
retraidas/extendidas


Explanation:
Asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-07 14:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retraidas o plegadas

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min
  -> gracias Mariana

agree  VRN
0 min
  -> muy amable VRN

agree  Lida Garcia
0 min
  -> gracias Lida

agree  Feng Shui: Mejor plegadas ("patas retraidas" no se utiliza)
33 mins
  -> lo puse segundos despues, tienes razón, gracias

agree  Egmont: ...plegadas...
1 hr
  -> absolutamente, gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retracted/extended
que se retrae y extiende


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retracted/extended
retractan/extienden


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retracted/extended
que se retractan (encojen)/extienden


Explanation:
Así lo veo yo

ELENA GUTIERREZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retracted/extended
plegadas/extendidas


Explanation:
Plegadas/extendidas
También:
Plegadas/desplegadas

http://www.coex.com.ar/contenidos/productos/dipelco.htm
http://www.flexcenter.com/nido.html

Feng Shui
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack: OK, también: dobladas, extendidas
21 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retracted/extended
replegadas/extendidas


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

technical_comm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47