KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

over-range

Spanish translation: Fuera de escala/rango


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-range
Spanish translation:Fuera de escala/rango
Entered by: AlfredoN

15:56 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: over-range
Input voltage:
* over-range of the nominal voltage(±20%; std. setting ±5%.)
* alarm indications

Es un texto sobre los alimentadores de potencia.
He encontrado la traducción "intervalo suplementario" pero no me convence.
Gracias!
Diana Jiménez Vallejo
Guatemala
Fuera de rango / Fuera de escala
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AlfredoN
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fuera de rango / Fuera de escala
AlfredoN
5Variación respecto a la tensión nominal
Hector Aires


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fuera de rango / Fuera de escala


Explanation:
.

AlfredoN
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
39 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto

agree  Roxana Cortijo
42 mins
  -> Gracias Ro

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Variación respecto a la tensión nominal


Explanation:
Variación (admitida) respecto a la tensión nominal: +/- 20%; ajuste estándar +/- 5%

El "admitida" es opcional, yo lo escribiría, pero habría que ver el contexto.

Éxitos
Héctor



Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 582