KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

engine kill

Spanish translation: interruptor de función motriz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine kill
Spanish translation:interruptor de función motriz
Entered by: Flavio Posse

02:48 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: engine kill
it is a function name for an engine in a telescopic crane.
Arlie
interruptor de funcion motriz
Explanation:
comando por medio del cual el operador detiene el motor en forma inmediata.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interruptor de funcion motriz
Flavio Posse
4parar(en seco) el motor
bigedsenior


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parar(en seco) el motor


Explanation:
An emergency feature.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interruptor de funcion motriz


Explanation:
comando por medio del cual el operador detiene el motor en forma inmediata.

Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> gracias VRN :)