KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Centerpunching the bore diameter of the bearing

Spanish translation: perfore por impacto al diámetro del rodamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Centerpunching the bore diameter of the bearing
Spanish translation:perfore por impacto al diámetro del rodamiento
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

02:58 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Centerpunching the bore diameter of the bearing
this prhase appears in the repair section of a telescopic crane.
Arlie
perfore por impacto al diámetro del rodamiento
Explanation:
Nuevamente, rodamiento tiene mayor cobertura geográfica que cojinete, balero, etc. La perforación por percusión (punching), conocida coloquialmente en el norte de mx. como ponchado, se entiende mejor de esta manera.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
thank you very much for the detailed explanation, very aknowledgeable.
Arlie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perfore por impacto al diámetro del rodamiento
Ernesto de Lara
4centre empujando la parte interior del diámetro del rodamientoJulio Torres


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centerpunching the bore diameter of the bearing
centre empujando la parte interior del diámetro del rodamiento


Explanation:
Mi suposición es que center y punching van separados.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centerpunching the bore diameter of the bearing
perfore por impacto al diámetro del rodamiento


Explanation:
Nuevamente, rodamiento tiene mayor cobertura geográfica que cojinete, balero, etc. La perforación por percusión (punching), conocida coloquialmente en el norte de mx. como ponchado, se entiende mejor de esta manera.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786
Grading comment
thank you very much for the detailed explanation, very aknowledgeable.
Arlie.