KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Gerolor motor

Spanish translation: Motor Gerotor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gerolor motor
Spanish translation:Motor Gerotor
Entered by: JPGray

15:21 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Gerolor motor
a type of motor used in a winch
Arlie
gerotor
Explanation:
Es el mismo tipo de motor:
Gerotor/Gerolor — A special type of internal gear motor where the internal gear is always in sliding contact with the external gear
Gerolor no da resultados en español (España) en Google, sin embargo gerotor:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 147 de Gerotor.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

JPGray
Spain
Grading comment
gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gerotorJPGray
4generador de torsión
Flavio Posse


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerolor motor
gerotor


Explanation:
Es el mismo tipo de motor:
Gerotor/Gerolor — A special type of internal gear motor where the internal gear is always in sliding contact with the external gear
Gerolor no da resultados en español (España) en Google, sin embargo gerotor:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 147 de Gerotor.
¡Suerte!

JPGray
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
17 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerolor motor
generador de torsión


Explanation:
Geroler Motor es una marca registrada de unidades hidraulicas que producen torsión, "torque" en inglés.


    Reference: http://hydraulics.eaton.com/products/pdfs/06-324.pdf
Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8