KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pipe stresses

Spanish translation: fatigas de material en las cañerías / tuberías


09:22 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pipe stresses
No pipe stresses in pipes will be accepted.

Context: Contract for a piping manufacturer.

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
Spanish translation:fatigas de material en las cañerías / tuberías
Explanation:
No se aceptarán fatigas de material en las cañerías.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fatigas de material en las cañerías / tuberías
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5esfuerzos en la tubería
Yvonne Becker
4 +1tensiones en la tuberíaMPGS


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fatigas de material en las cañerías / tuberías


Explanation:
No se aceptarán fatigas de material en las cañerías.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arcelus
1 hr

agree  Terejimenez
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tensiones en la tubería


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
4 mins
  -> thnx Hector :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esfuerzos en la tubería


Explanation:
Soy Ing. de Materiales y tuve que estudiar esto.

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83