KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Please see sentence

Spanish translation: decapado con......................


09:58 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Please see sentence
I just can't get my head round the part between asterisks:

Surface treatment:
***Etch primed of polyvinyl butyl base and coated with 120 ì DFT of 2 component polyurethane finish paint.***

Context: specification for a piping manufacturer

Thanks in advance

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
Spanish translation:decapado con......................
Explanation:
"Decapado con aplicación de base de butilo polivinílico y recubierto con 120 i DFT de pintura para acabados de poliuretano de 2 componentes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-02-18 11:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DFT - Dry Film Thickness, usually expressed in mils (0.001 inch); may also be expressed in microns.
www.burker.com/glossary.htm
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Ask the Expert: Dry Film Thickness of Inorganic Zinc Rich Primer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The dry film thickness (DFT) of the modified silicon acrylic seems to be in the correct range, but 30 microns might be a bit too low. Best wishes,. Ron Joseph.
www.paintcenter.org/rj/jan05c.cfm - 4k
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decapado con......................
Alejandro Umerez
4imprimadas con aguafuerte con base de.... y recubiertas con pintura...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please see sentence
imprimadas con aguafuerte con base de.... y recubiertas con pintura...


Explanation:
Sorry. No such typo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-18 10:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El error en el original es que faltó el guión. Lo correcto es \"etch-primed\".

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please see sentence
decapado con......................


Explanation:
"Decapado con aplicación de base de butilo polivinílico y recubierto con 120 i DFT de pintura para acabados de poliuretano de 2 componentes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-02-18 11:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DFT - Dry Film Thickness, usually expressed in mils (0.001 inch); may also be expressed in microns.
www.burker.com/glossary.htm
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Ask the Expert: Dry Film Thickness of Inorganic Zinc Rich Primer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The dry film thickness (DFT) of the modified silicon acrylic seems to be in the correct range, but 30 microns might be a bit too low. Best wishes,. Ron Joseph.
www.paintcenter.org/rj/jan05c.cfm - 4k

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972
Grading comment
Gracias