KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

FREE-WHEELING

Spanish translation: embragues de rueda o volante libre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Free-wheeling clutches
Spanish translation:embragues de rueda o volante libre
Entered by: Egmont

17:56 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: FREE-WHEELING
"FREE-WHEELING CLUTCHES" - This appears in a list of phonebook headings, so there really isn't any context to speak of. Any ideas? Thanks.
Bret
embragues de rueda o volante libre
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-26 15:12:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta otra...¡y que te vaya bonito!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1embragues de rueda o volante libre
Egmont
2marcha a la derivaAlexandra Douard


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
free-wheeling
marcha a la deriva


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

marcha de un vehículo con el grupo motor desconectado y también el sistema de freno. El vehículo se mueve solo impulsado por la energía cinética del mismo o por la gravedad, y frenado por los rozamientos

Reference Dic.transportes públicos urbanos y suburbanos,1986
(1)
TERM marcha por efecto fuerza

Reference VEI 30-5-380

(2)
TERM marcha a la deriva

Reference Dic.transportes públicos urbanos y suburbanos,1986
(3)
TERM marcha a regulador cerrado

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Hope it'll help!


Alexandra Douard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free-wheeling
embragues de rueda o volante libre


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-26 15:12:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta otra...¡y que te vaya bonito!


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 470
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: "a piñón libre" se dice bastante generalmente en España :) ... :)
19 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amable aportación :-)