KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

playback media

Spanish translation: medios / programas de reproducción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:playback media
Spanish translation:medios / programas de reproducción
Entered by: Caro Friszman

15:56 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: playback media
It supports various types of playback media, such as Windows media, Real media...


Media en estos casos es: Medios? playback media es medios de reproduccion?

Muchas gracias
Maria
medios / programas de reproducción
Explanation:
Exacto! Tu opción está bien, y también podés usar "programas".
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3medios / programas de reproducción
Caro Friszman
5playback file formats: see explanationTsu Dho Nimh
5medios de reproducci¢n audiovisual
Ernesto de Lara
4Medios de Sonido
dianatwin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medios / programas de reproducción


Explanation:
Exacto! Tu opción está bien, y también podés usar "programas".

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rebecca!

agree  Anabel Martínez
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Anabel!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medios de Sonido


Explanation:
Hola Maria, espero que te ayude mi sugerencia

dianatwin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
playback file formats: see explanation


Explanation:
"playback media, such as Windows media, Real media..."

Each of those programs plays files with a different format. It's not the program that is the focus here, it is the ability to play the file format used by Real and files with the format used by Windows Media Player.

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caro Friszman: And the right translation would be..?
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medios de reproducci¢n audiovisual


Explanation:
para no pensar en las gacelas

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36