KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

preview channel

Spanish translation: canal de previsualización


21:10 Aug 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / televisor
English term or phrase: preview channel
Busco una traducción para "preview channel". Debajo pongo la descripción:

A preview channel is featured at the top of a user's channel list on their device. Users don't add preview channels or subscribe to them; they are automatically served to users who then may choose to view their contents. Preview channels are not full channels and are restricted to no more than two full pages.
The most common use of a preview channel is to promote a full channel by allowing users to see a screenshot of the front page of the channel and by providing a description of what the user will get by adding the channel. Of course, the Add Channel feature is normally a part of a preview channel.
The creative requirements for a preview channel page are the same as those for jump pages.
atram2
Spanish translation:canal de previsualización
Explanation:
canal de previsualización

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-03 21:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.editorialbolina.com/es/pp/artigos.php?tipo=artigo...

http://mexico.lapapa.com.mx/cv/1648/11423322.html
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4canal de previsualización
Yaotl Altan
3 +3canal de presentación
Ramon Inglada
4canal de preestrenosAngie Hayes
4canal de visión/vista previa
Egmont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canal de visión/vista previa


Explanation:
++++

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
canal de presentación


Explanation:
Una sugerencia, en el sentido de que en ese canal "se presentan" los contenidos del canal completo en sí.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-03 21:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una opción menos literal que el término "canal de visualización" que ya se ha sugerido.

Ramon Inglada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marylen: simple y claro
4 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day16 hrs

agree  Gisela Herrera
3 days4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
canal de previsualización


Explanation:
canal de previsualización

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-03 21:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.editorialbolina.com/es/pp/artigos.php?tipo=artigo...

http://mexico.lapapa.com.mx/cv/1648/11423322.html

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel: Salu2.
1 hr
  -> Salu2, colega, muy amable :)

agree  Flavia Scafatti
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, bella colega.

agree  Carlos Ruestes
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Laura_Fazio
11 days
  -> Gracias por tu azul intenso ;

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canal de preestrenos


Explanation:
Estos canalas por lo general te enseñan un pre estreno de peliculas a venir en ese u otros canales. Cuando uno va al cine y te enseñan las peliculas que pronto saldran al mercado, antes de la pelicula que vas a mirar...es un preestreno tambien.
Espero ayude.

Angie Hayes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish