KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

acquiring

Spanish translation: recibir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acquire (document)
Spanish translation:recibir
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

10:10 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: acquiring
Es un dispositivo multifuncional (escáner/fax/impresora). Sólo se me ocurre "adquiri"pero no me gusta nada. ¿Una solución mejor? Gracias.

While acquiring a document using the TWAIN driver, the error message, "Error In Getting The Page Data" appears, and you cannot acquire the document.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
recibir
Explanation:
Al recibir un documento ...

Sería una posibilidad. Saludos
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recibir
René Cofré Baeza
4 +1obtener
TransFormats Language Services, S.L. Barcelona
5recibir or obteneryolanda Speece
4obtener
Pablo Grosschmid
3 +1digitalizar
Rosa Rubio
3introducir
Y. Peraza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recibir


Explanation:
Al recibir un documento ...

Sería una posibilidad. Saludos

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtener


Explanation:
Quizás mejor "obtener".

Alex

TransFormats Language Services, S.L. Barcelona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtener


Explanation:
recoger / sacar

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digitalizar


Explanation:
Por lo que se desprende del texto, se está hablando de escaneado. Si es así, también podrías utilizar "escanear".

Rosa Rubio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Torres: Creo que esta es la mejor opción. De hecho, acquire y acquisition son los verbos que se usan normalmente en el contexto de escanear imágenes
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Torresk!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
introducir


Explanation:
Así no te pillas los dedos.

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recibir or obtener


Explanation:
Maybe... what does the sentence look like once you have written the whole thing out?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-08-04 10:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

producir is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-04 10:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explícales el error en inglés posiblemente te ofrecerán el trabajo adicional de revisarlo antes de traducirlo al español..

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6