KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

BOX (EN ESTE CONTEXTO)

Spanish translation: memoria / ordenador


10:22 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: BOX (EN ESTE CONTEXTO)
DISPOSITIVO DE FAX, ESCÁNER, IMPRESORA...

The Shrink to Half function is available only for 600x600dpi documents that are stored in the box through copy and print operations. This function cannot reduce the resolution of the image that is saved through scan and fax operations. You can change the resolution of the image in the box, by faxing or scanning it again at your desired resolution and storing it in the box, or change its resolution in the application.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:memoria / ordenador
Explanation:

Often the computer is being called as 'the box'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-04 12:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



in a COLLOQUIALl manner, that is:


Please read def. or Merriam Webster below, meaning 3 e:




box
66 entries found for box. The first 10 are listed below.
To select an entry, click on it. For more results, click here.

Main Entry: 2box
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English, from Late Latin buxis, from Greek pyxis, from pyxos box tree
1 : a rigid typically rectangular container with or without a cover <a cigar box>: as a : an open cargo container of a vehicle b : COFFIN
2 : the contents of a box especially as a measure of quantity
3 : a box or boxlike container and its contents: as a British : a gift in a box b : an automobile transmission c : TELEVISION d : a signaling apparatus <alarm box> *** e : a usually self-contained piece of electronic equipment f : BOOM BOX ***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-04 12:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


And here comes the Oxford's one... :


Jacket image of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary


box1

• noun 1 a container with a flat base and sides and a lid. 2 an area enclosed within straight lines on a page or computer screen.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3memoria / ordenador
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4carpeta/directorio
C. Roman
3campo (del formulario)
Ricardo Torres


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
box (en este contexto)
campo (del formulario)


Explanation:
Puede ser que se refieran al campo de un formulario en donde se introducen valores, y que estos valores se mantienen allí hasta que el usuario los cambia nuevamente.

Ricardo Torres
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
box (en este contexto)
carpeta/directorio


Explanation:
Yo lo entiendo más en el sentido de carpeta/directorio/archivo, de manera que la resolución de los documentos que se guardan "stored" en este "directorio" se pueden modificar, etc .etc, etc

C. Roman
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
box (en este contexto)
memoria / ordenador


Explanation:

Often the computer is being called as 'the box'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-04 12:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



in a COLLOQUIALl manner, that is:


Please read def. or Merriam Webster below, meaning 3 e:




box
66 entries found for box. The first 10 are listed below.
To select an entry, click on it. For more results, click here.

Main Entry: 2box
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English, from Late Latin buxis, from Greek pyxis, from pyxos box tree
1 : a rigid typically rectangular container with or without a cover <a cigar box>: as a : an open cargo container of a vehicle b : COFFIN
2 : the contents of a box especially as a measure of quantity
3 : a box or boxlike container and its contents: as a British : a gift in a box b : an automobile transmission c : TELEVISION d : a signaling apparatus <alarm box> *** e : a usually self-contained piece of electronic equipment f : BOOM BOX ***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-04 12:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


And here comes the Oxford's one... :


Jacket image of the Compact Oxford English Dictionary


box1

• noun 1 a container with a flat base and sides and a lid. 2 an area enclosed within straight lines on a page or computer screen.

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María José Cerdá
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> thanks Francisco

agree  vanesa medina
6 hrs
  -> thanks Pao