KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

wavelet-based compression schemes

Spanish translation: esquemas de compresión basados en tren de ondas


19:29 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / informática
English term or phrase: wavelet-based compression schemes
Agradecería muchísimo si alguien aportara alguna idea sobre cómo traducir esto. Este es su ncontexto:

Wavelet-based compression schemes can be exploited to build novel and inherently scalable video codecs. The multi-resolution representation of the wavelet transform permits runtime adaptation to dynamically varying execution conditions by reconstructing the video sequence at different resolutions and frame-rates. A successful implementation of wavelet-based video codecs requires detailed algorithm know-how and attention to memory, since data transfer and storage are the main cost factor in an efficient implementation.
xaire
Spanish translation:esquemas de compresión basados en tren de ondas
Explanation:
Talcual :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-07 23:19:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1esquemas de compresión basados en tren de ondas
Yaotl Altan
4esquemas de compresión basados en la transformación de ondículas
Andrea Strada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esquemas de compresión basados en la transformación de ondículas


Explanation:
Suerte!

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esquemas de compresión basados en tren de ondas


Explanation:
Talcual :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-07 23:19:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
3 hrs
  -> Muy amable :)