KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

impervious

Spanish translation: imposible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impervious
Spanish translation:imposible
Entered by: Claudia Guiraldes

16:41 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Audiovisual
English term or phrase: impervious
Context: If story and discourse in interactive works are dynamically generated during the actual interaction, it can prove to be empirically impervious to design interactive narrations that contain anachronies.
Berta81
(puede resultar ) imposible (en la práctica, diseñar...)
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impenetrableslothm
4mermar su interactividad
Darío
4(puede resultar ) imposible (en la práctica, diseñar...)
Claudia Guiraldes
3 +1inmune/insensible/impermeable
Alan Corbo, CT
3[puede resultar en la práctica] impenetrable
Salloz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inmune/insensible/impermeable


Explanation:
An option

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[puede resultar en la práctica] impenetrable


Explanation:
A ver.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-09-20 17:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me faltaron unas comas: ...resultar, en la práctica, impenetrable...

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(puede resultar ) imposible (en la práctica, diseñar...)


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mermar su interactividad


Explanation:
Una interpretación: Yo entiendo que diseñar productos interactivos que contengan anacronismos puede reducir la interactividad de los mismos, haciéndolos menos dinámicos y permeables...

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impenetrable


Explanation:
Como si tuviera una coraza para la interacción.

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Beatriz Galiano