KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

high-end projector screens

Spanish translation: pantallas de gama alta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-end projector screens
Spanish translation:pantallas de gama alta
Entered by: Elvia Rodriguez

13:59 Oct 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: high-end projector screens
El párrafo dice así:
XXX is the expert in the field of high-end projection screens for home cinema projectors and professional applications.
Mi duda es en la parte del high-end.
Muchas gracias desde ya.
Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
pantallas de proyección de alto rendimiento / gama alta
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/9338
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11pantallas de proyección de alto rendimiento / gama alta
Marina Soldati
4pantallas de alta/gran calidad para proyectoresbaiksekali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pantallas de proyección de alto rendimiento / gama alta


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/9338

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias

agree  moken: Gama alta creo yo, aunque podrían valer ambas. :O) y sonrisillas... :O) :O)
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Álvaro, saludillos!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: agree with second / not the same as first
19 mins
  -> Thanks Pablo

agree  Darío: "De gama alta" queda superior... :-)
24 mins
  -> Mil gracias

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: "Essacto."
28 mins
  -> No, no, no... no es "essacto", es "essato"

agree  Bubo Coromandus: "high-end" is the same as "top of the range"
31 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah

agree  Cesar Serrano: tambien implica precios altos...
40 mins
  -> Gracias César

agree  Noni Gilbert: de gama alta - top of the range as Deborah says
49 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Darío Zozaya
1 hr
  -> Gracias Darío

agree  Ursula del-Aguila
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  David Girón Béjar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantallas de alta/gran calidad para proyectores


Explanation:
me gusta "gama alta", pero es otra opción.

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish