KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

republish

Spanish translation: republicar / volver a publicar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:republish
Spanish translation:republicar / volver a publicar
Entered by: Eduardo López

00:30 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / media sharing
English term or phrase: republish
Share on OVI
-Supports images, video and more (over 100 file formats)
-Share privately single media or channels with members and non-member
-Possibility for members and non-members to contribute to others channels
-Republish single media, Flash Ticker, Flash Slideshow or Flash Grid.
Free service:
-Unlimited storage
-2 GB upload per month
-100 Mb file size
view all your uploaded media
as many channels as you want
full size high-resolution media
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
republicar / volver a publicar
Explanation:
Simon & Schuster
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4republicar / volver a publicar
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +2reproducir
Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 +2reeditarxxxeloso
3reinsertar
Sergio Soliz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reproducir


Explanation:
suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  Fanny77
1 day50 mins
  -> Gracias, Fanny.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reeditar


Explanation:
I think so...

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree, It's the best answer.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias , AAG-alcaide!

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
republicar / volver a publicar


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Soliz
1 hr

agree  Miguel Orlandini: Agree
1 hr

agree  Darío: Eso es, publicar de nuevo elementos en la Red... :-)
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinsertar


Explanation:
Acabo de votar por la opción de "volver a publicar" pero en este contexto específico quizás pudiera funcionar mejor si hablamos de "reinsertar" las fotos y videos en páginas web.

Sergio Soliz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish