KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

Government contractors

Spanish translation: contratistas/proveedores del gobierno/oficiales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Government contractors
Spanish translation:contratistas/proveedores del gobierno/oficiales
Entered by: Virginia Feinmann

06:09 Jul 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Government contractors
Atención amigos, sólo necesito saber si los contractors son los que ofrecen los servicios al gobierno o los organismos de gobierno que contratan. Aquí va el contexto: Government contractors either register once annually, providing their legal and commercial data and paying a minimal fee, or may present this information each time they bid.
Gracias!!!
vir.
Virginia Feinmann
contratistas
Explanation:
contratistas

Si hemos de fiarnos en que el inglés está bien, sin duda se trata de los que ofrecen o prestan servicios al gobierno.

Definición de contractor:

a person who undertakes a contract to provide materials or labour for a job. (Oxford)

a person or company that arranges to supply materials or workers for building or for moving goods. (Cambridge)
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4contratistas
CCW
5Son empresas contratadas por el GobiernoLaura Levy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
government contractors
contratistas


Explanation:
contratistas

Si hemos de fiarnos en que el inglés está bien, sin duda se trata de los que ofrecen o prestan servicios al gobierno.

Definición de contractor:

a person who undertakes a contract to provide materials or labour for a job. (Oxford)

a person or company that arranges to supply materials or workers for building or for moving goods. (Cambridge)


    Reference: http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/contractor?view=uk
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=16732&dict=CA...
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla_am
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
33 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
8 hrs

agree  xxxAvillos
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
government contractors
Son empresas contratadas por el Gobierno


Language variant: government contractors

Explanation:
Te incluyo la traducción y te pongo lo que quiere decir espero que te sirva.

Government contractors either register once annually, providing their legal and commercial data
and paying a minimal fee, or may present this information each time they bid.
Contratistas del Gobierno – Son empresas contratadas por el Gobierno.
Se registran una vez al año, proporcionando los datos legales y comerciales pagando honorarios mínimos, o pueden
Presentar esta información cada vez que haya una oferta.


Laura Levy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish