KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

serve and enhance

Spanish translation: favorecen y consolidan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serve and enhance
Spanish translation:favorecen y consolidan
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

01:20 Jul 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: serve and enhance
Context: Information laws serve and enhance media freedoms and freedom of expression generally. These laws make the work of government, including advertising allocations, more transparent to citizens and journalists. The difficulties we had in obtaining information about government advertising practices suggest that abuses of all kinds flourish where governments do business behind closed doors.
Quisiera encontrar una buena fórmula para "serve and enhance" en este contexto. Gracias!!!
Virginia Feinmann
favorecen y consolidan
Explanation:
Empleé consolidar para evitar una rima interna entre "favorecen y fortalecen".
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
esta es la que más me gusta y me parece muy bien que evitó la rima. gracias a todos!!! Vir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sirven y mejoran
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
4 +3amparan y fomentan
Darío
5responden a... y las amplían.
Marylen
4favorecen y consolidan
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4sirven y aumentanLaura D
3sirven y amplían
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sirven y mejoran


Explanation:
De acuerdo al diccionario y al contexto. Espero te sirva

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mota
18 mins
  -> Graqcias Robert

agree  josecarmona: Añadiria la preposición "a", "a los" en castellano queda mejor.
9 hrs
  -> buen punto gracias José

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  fzanartu
2 days1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responden a... y las amplían.


Explanation:
Una opción. Suerte.

Marylen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sirven y amplían


Explanation:
¿Y porque no?

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amparan y fomentan


Explanation:
Otra versión. :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: Eso sonó a caída. ¿Te rompiste algo? :-)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucíaaaaa. :-) // No, es que voy lentoooo, a medio gassss, con tanto calorrrr.... :-(

agree  Erika Pacheco: agree
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Erika. :-D

agree  Daltry Gárate
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roger. :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favorecen y consolidan


Explanation:
Empleé consolidar para evitar una rima interna entre "favorecen y fortalecen".

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
esta es la que más me gusta y me parece muy bien que evitó la rima. gracias a todos!!! Vir.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sirven y aumentan


Explanation:
enhance /ɪn'hæns /||/ɪn'hɑ:ns/ verbo transitivo ‹beauty/taste› realzar(conj.⇒);
‹value› aumentar;
Source: wordreference



Laura D
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish