KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

hold off

Spanish translation: postergar/suspender/atrasar/retrasar/demorar/posponer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold off
Spanish translation:postergar/suspender/atrasar/retrasar/demorar/posponer
Entered by: Virginia Feinmann

00:48 Jul 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: hold off
Context: Media owners sometimes negotiate for the national revenue agency to hold off on collecting their debts in return for promises to moderate their criticisms of the current administration.
GRacias!!!
Virginia Feinmann
para que posterguen...
Explanation:
para que posterguen la cobranza de las deudas a cambio de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-07-08 00:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el fondo: "si Uds. no me cobran todavía lo que les debo, nosotros no hablaremos mal de Uds."

¡Qué lindo! :p
Selected response from:

Andrea Riffo
Chile
Grading comment
jajaj, exacto Andrea, ese es el sentido! :) Guys, thanks everyone, all the answers are great. I will add them all in the glosary. Hug from Argentina. Vir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2para que posterguen...
Andrea Riffo
4 +1suspender/esperar
Maria Ramon
4aplazar
Carla_am
4para retrasar
Robert Mota
3 +1posponer
Steven Huddleston
3demorar
Romado


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demorar


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-07-08 00:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

posponer, retrasar, etc.

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para que posterguen...


Explanation:
para que posterguen la cobranza de las deudas a cambio de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-07-08 00:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el fondo: "si Uds. no me cobran todavía lo que les debo, nosotros no hablaremos mal de Uds."

¡Qué lindo! :p

Andrea Riffo
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
jajaj, exacto Andrea, ese es el sentido! :) Guys, thanks everyone, all the answers are great. I will add them all in the glosary. Hug from Argentina. Vir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Margaret!

agree  Laura D: hold off has the meaning of 'be delayed' in this context...so I agree. I think 'postergar' is the best option here.
2 days15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para retrasar


Explanation:
otra opción

Robert Mota
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posponer


Explanation:
So, for me.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingrafia
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Ingrafia!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspender/esperar


Explanation:
to hold off means to wait a little (or long while!); you can also say "esperar", but in my opinion "suspender" is better.

Maria Ramon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: suspender - es decir "postergar 'sine die'"
37 mins
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplazar


Explanation:
otra opción

Carla_am
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish